Top Home
Texas Gay Rodeo Association (TGRA)
Individual's IGRA Awards & Non-monetary contributions
Thanks to Roger Bergmann for asembleing this list
First posted Sep 25, 2017
Last update Oct-06-2017

Founding Member of IGRA in 1985

IGRA Hall of Fame:

2005Sande Miller
2009Charley Lanier
2009Candy Pratt (OGRA, RRRA)
2013Mitch Gill (NGRA, GSGRA, HSRA, IAGRA)
2013Jeannine Tuttle (GSGRA)
2016Andy Anaya (AGRA, OGRA, RRRA)
2016Dennis Terrell (AGRA, RRRA)
2016Murmur Tuckness (RRRA)

IGRA Officers and Staff:

1985Sam JenningsIGRA Vice President
1986 - 1987Gerald FordIGRA Vice President
1989 (Nov.)Gerald Ford2nd IGRA President
1989Frank MartinezIGRA Corresponding Secretary
1994Frank Elam, Jr.IGRA Vice President (RRRA)
1996 - 2002Charley LanierIGRA Convention Parliamentarian
2012 - 2013Gene FraikesIGRA Vice President (NSGRA)
2016Jason BernardIGRA Vice President

TGRA Trustees to IGRA Board:

1986Alan Pierce
1986Terry Clark
1987Alan Edick
1987Gerald Ford
1988 - 1991Mark Friden (Chair in 1991)
1992Sonny Ausburn
1992Seth Cortigene
1992 - 1993Bill Sanders
1993Tim Smith (SEGRA)
1993 - 2004Charley Lanier 11 years (Chair in 2002 - 2004)
2005Jorge Ramirez (GSGRA, NMGRA)
2005 - 2007Jeanne McLeod
2008 - 2010Rik Kelly
2011Gene Fraikes
2012 - 2015Mark Gurrola
2016 - 2019Terry Covington

IGRA Royalty:

1988Mr.Tony Lazano
1993MissChili Pepper (Tony Valdez) (ILGRA)
1994Ms. 1st Runner UpKim Dawson-Valdez (CGRA, ILGRA)
1995Ms. 2nd Runner UpKim Haraway
1995MissDeShannon (Mitch Gill)
1998Miss 2nd Runner UpJamie Roberts (James Robert Smith)
2002Miss 2nd Runner UpAmanda Country (Edd Sherbert)
2004MS - 1st Runner UpKacie Gordon
2005Mr. 2nd Runner UpWade Earp
2005Ms. 2nd Runner UpBeverly Lay
2005Miss 2nd Runner UpAmber Diva Daniels (Jody Wasson)
2006Ms. 1st Runner UpAnnie Budd
2008Mr. 1st Runner UpRandy Edlin
2009Mr.Wade Earp
2009Miss 1st Runner UpTrisha Davis (Christopher Wilson)
2011Mr. 1st Runner UpJody Harvey
2012Mr.Rodd Smunk
2012MissVictoria Weston (Mike Fulk)
2012MsTer 1st Runner UpRocki Heffa (Robin Cagle)
2012MsTer 2nd Runner UpNic Wells (Spaz Schneider)
2012Miss 1st Runner UpDiva Divine (Gary Jones)
2014MsTerRocki Heffa (Robin Cagle)
2015Mr. 1st Runner UpJason Bernard
2016Ms.Mary Honeycutt
2016 MissMadison Deveroux (Mason Lyon)
2017MissKelly O'Neil (Kevin Springer)
2017Mr. 2nd Runner UpRicky Phoummany

IGRA Committee Chairs:

1987Alan PierceBylaws & Standing Rules (Vice Chair)
1987Gary MillerPublic Relations (Vice Chair)
1987Terry ClarkMR/MS/MISS (Vice Chair)
1987Alan EdickNominating (Co-Chair)
1987Steve VaughnAwards
1987Steve VaughnBylaws & Standing Rules (Co-Chair)
1988Gerald FordIGRA Convention
1993Mark FridenJudges
1993Seth CortigeneFinals Rodeo
1994Frank Elam Jr.State Contestant Rep.
1994Frank Elam, Jr.Marketing/Media & Public Relations
1995 & 1997Frank Elam, Jr.Rodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
1996 & 1998Frank Elam, Jr.Rodeo Rules
1999 - 2002Frank Elam, Jr.Rodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
2003 - 2004Frank Elam Jr.Rodeo Rules
2005Frank Elam, Jr.Rodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
2005Michael NormanRodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
1991 - 1995Russell BleakneyIGRA Convention Parliamentarian
1992 - 1993Russell BleakneyBylaws & Standing Rules
1994 - 1995Russell BleakneyChute Coordinators
1998Russell BleakneyArena Directors
2008Russell BleakneyArena Directors
1993Anthony ValdezRoyalty
1995 - 1996Charley LanierCorporate Sponsors
1996 - 2000Jeanne McLeodChute Coordinators
2001 - 2002Jeanne McLeodArena Directors
2002Rik KellyIGRA University
2005Rik KellyAnimal Issues & Concerns (Co-Chair)
2003 - 2004Karroll ParkerCorporate Sponsors
2003 - 2005Karroll ParkerIGRA University
2003Wade EarpDance Rules
2012Wade EarpDance Rules
2005 Mark NicksFinals Rodeo
2005Joe MealsAnimal Issues & Concerns (Co-Chair)
2007Kelly NielsonMarketing/ Media & Public Relations
2007Gene FraikesDance Rules
2013Gene FraikesDance Rules
2013Randy EdlinSpecial Project (Joint Officials Certification Project)
2013 - 2017Frank MazzoNominating
2014Dan NagelFinals Rodeo
2017 - 2018Mary HoneycuttIGRA Convention 2018
2017Anthony ValdezDance
2017Jeanne McLeodArena Directors & Arena Crew

Certified IGRA Rodeo Officials:

1987 - 1988Zepher HowardJudge (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 1988Gerald FordSecretary (Grandfathered In)
1988Murmur TucknessChute Coordinator
1987Gerald FordSecretary
1987Alan EdickScorekeeper
1989 - 1990John ClizbeSecretary
1989 -1990Michael RobinsonSecretary
1989 - 1990Paul TheallSecretary
1990 - 1991Clen PierceJudge
1990 - 1995Mark FridenJudge
1991 - 2012Jeanne McLeodChute Coordinator
2000 - 2017Jeanne McLeodArena Director
1991 - 1998Russell BleakneyChute Coordinator
1994 - 2010Russell BleakneyArena Director
1994 - 1998Steve CrowsonScorekeeper
1994 - 2005Frank Elam, Jr.Chute Coordinator
1994 - 2007Frank Elam, Jr.Arena Director
1994 - 2011Jorge RamirezChute Coordinator
1994 - 2011Jorge RamirezArena Director
1994 - 2012Jorge RamirezJudge
1994 - 1995Ken PoolJudge
1994 - 2012Kim DawsonChute Coordinator
1995 - 1998Stephan MuellerScorekeeper
1996 - 2011Michael NormanSecretary
1996 - 2011Michael NormanScorekeeper
2000 - 2011Michael NormanRodeo Auditor
1996 - 2006Tennent EmmonsScorekeeper
2000 - 2006Tennent EmmonsSecretary
1997 - 2008Thom SloanJudge (GSGRA, NMGRA)
1998 - 2015Jay BeckChute Coordinator
2000J.D. NortonJudge
2004 - 2006Gary PattonScorekeeper
2005Gary PattonJudge
2000Rik KellyScorekeeper
2005 Rik KellyChute Coordinator
2007Rik KellyJudge
2013 - 2017Rik KellyScorekeeper
2005 - 2011Scott S.Chute Coordinator
2008 - 2015Gene FraikesJudge
2010 - 2013Heath KingScorekeeper
2012 - 2015Ed LaBrashScorekeeper
2015 - 2017Terry CovingtonJudge
2015 - 2017Rick JonesJudge (OGRA, RRRA))

Non-Certified Rodeo Personnel (i.e.: Announcers, Clowns, etc.):

1986 - 1996R.D. LynchAnnouncer
2007 - 2013Frank Elam, Jr.Announcer

IGRA President's Award:

1988Gerald Ford
1992Russell Bleakney
2004Charley Lanier
2004Karroll Parker
2013Dan Nagel

The Wayne Jakino Western Lifestyle Award:

2010Murmur Tuckness
2011Jeannine Tuttle
2013Wade Earp

IGRA International Award:

1997, 2002Jim Gadient (aka Stella Mae Stardust)
2008Randy Edlin
2009Mark Miller
2009Tom Truitt
2010Eddie Taylor
2011Dan Nagel
2014Wade Earp
2015Jason Bernard
2016Mason Lyon (aka Madison Deveroux)

IGRA Director's Award:

1990Walter Strickler
1993Anthony Valdez
1994Kim Dawson
2003Frank Elam Jr.
2006Rik Kelly
2008Jeanne McLeod
The Director's Award was discontinued after 2008.

IGRA Trustee's Award:

1987, 1988Murmur Tuckness
1989Diane Barnett
1989Lisa Freeman
1989Bill Sanders
1990Scott Miller
1990Vicki New
1992Sheryl Kanaga
1993, 1995Frank Elam Jr.
1993Frank Martinez
2007Wade Earp
2008Claudia Chaffin
2010, 2013Roger Peterson
2011Randy Edlin
2012, 2014Robin Cagle
2013Joe Meals
2014Johnny Sias
2014Mary Honeycutt
2016Mary Honeycutt

IGRA's "World Gay Rodeo Finals" Rodeo Directors:

1993Russell Bleakney
2005Karroll Parker

TGRA's Rodeo Directors:

Texas Gay Rodeo:
1984 - 1990Not Listed
1991Richard Montgomery
1992Gerald Ford
1993Preston Porter
1994Karroll Parker
1995 - 1996Preston Porter
1997Michael Gaitz
1998Marcia Johnson
1999Jeanne McLeod
2000Buzz Bean
Big D Rodeo:
2001Jim Frederick
2007Thomas Montgomery
2010Dan Nagel and Mark Gurrola
Cowtown Rodeo:
2002 - 2003Karroll Parker
2004Not Listed
2005Steven Green
2006Mack Williamson
2008Lohn Cearnal
2009Dan Nagel
Capital City Rodeo:
2002 - 2003Randy Edlin
2004Claude Gamez -
2007Mark Miller
Texas 25 Rodeo:
2008Mark Miller
Space City Stampede:
2005Bryan Hopkins
Alamo City Rodeo:
2006Anne Budd
A Texas Tradition:
2009Lisa Pennington
2011Terry Covington
2012Dan Nagel
2013Michael Lee
2014Dan Nagel and Butch Compton
2015Dan Nagel and Randy Edlin
2016Marcus Hood

IGRA Men's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1986 Bull RidingMarvin Casey
1987 Wild Cow RidingGlen Hostetler
1988 All-Around CowboyBill Sanders
1988 Bull RidingGlen Hostetler
1988 Wild Cow RidingBill Sanders
1988 Chute DoggingBill Sanders
1988 Pole BendingGlen Hostetler
1988 Calf Roping On FootBill Sanders
1988 Breakaway RopingR.D. Lynch
1990 Steer / Wild Cow RidingJ.D. Norton
1991 Bull RidingBret Bateman (CSRA)
1991 Bareback BroncGene Mikulenka
1991 Chute DoggingFrank Martinez
1991 Breakaway RopingR.D. Lynch
1992 Bareback BroncGene Mikulenka
1992 Chute DoggingFrank Martinez
1992 Barrel RaceGene Mikulenka
1993 Bareback BroncBrett Bateman
1993 Chute DoggingBill Sanders
1993 Pole BendingRick Manucy
1993 Flag RaceRonnie Dunlap
1993 Goat DressingFrank Elam, Jr
1994 Goat DressingTim Smith (Miss Tessy)
1994 Goat DressingAnthony Valdez (Chili Pepper)
1995 Pole BendingGene Mikulenka
1996 Steer RidingFrank Elam, Jr.
1998 Bull RidingFrank Elam, Jr
2000 Bull RidingFrank Elam, Jr
2000 Wild Drag RaceFrank Elam, Jr
2002 All-Around CowboyDennis Terrell
2002 Barrel RaceRichard Moore
2002 Flag RaceDennis Terrell
2002 Calf Roping on FootDennis Terrell
2002 Breakaway RopingDennis Terrell
2002 Team Roping HeaderDennis Terrell
2002 Steer DecoratingDennis Terrell
2002 Wild Drag RaceDennis Terrell
2004 Rookie Bull Rider of the YearWade Earp
2005 Rookie Bull Rider of the YearTroy McTeer
2006 Rookie Cowboy of the YearLance Thames
2006 Bareback BroncWade Earp
2007 Steer RidingRandy Edlin
2007 Chute DoggingRandy Edlin
2009 Bareback BroncWade Earp
2010 Steer RidingWade Earp
2011 All-Around CowboyWade Earp
2011 Bareback BroncWade Earp
2011 Bull RidingDale Futz
2011 Wild Drag RaceRandy Edlin
2012 Wild Drag RaceRandy Edlin
2013 Rookie Cowboy of the YearAndy Smith
2013 Bull RidingWade Earp
2014 Pole BendingCasey G.
2014 Breakaway RopingWilma Lann
2014 Chute DoggingRodeo Johny
2015 Calf Roping on FootRodeo Johny
2016 Bareback BroncJD T.
2016 Steer DecoratingRodeo J.

IGRA Women's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1986 All-Around CowgirlLaura Lee Laykasek
1986 Chute DoggingVicki Doty
1986 Barrel RaceJoyce Myers
1986 Pole BendingLaura Lee Laykasek
1986 Flag RaceDianne Barnett
1986 Calf Roping on FootLaura Lee Laykasek
1986 Goat DecoratingLaura Lee Laykasek
1986 Wild Cow Milking (Only 1986)Vicki Doty
1987 Wild Cow RidingVicki Doty
1987 Calf Roping on FootDianne Barnett
1988 Wild Cow RidingR.C. Cuellar
1988 Chute DoggingSheryl Kanaga
1988 Barrel RaceJoyce Myers
1988 Calf Roping on FootSande Miller
1989 All-Around CowgirlSheryl Kanaga
1989 Bareback BroncNancy Warnche
1989 Steer / Wild Cow RidingMurmur Tuckness
1989 Chute DoggingMurmur Tuckness
1989 Barrel RaceSheryl Kanaga
1989 Calf Roping on FootSande Miller
1989 Breakaway RopingSande Miller
1989 Wild Drag RaceDiane Barnett
1990 Bareback BroncNancy Warnche
1990 Barrel RaceSande Miller
1990 Pole BendingSande Miller
1991 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
1991 Barrel RaceCandy Pratt
1991 Pole BendingSande Miller
1991 Flag RaceCandy Pratt
1991 Calf Roping on FootSande Miller
1991 Breakaway RopingMurmur Tuckness
1992 Chute DoggingMurmur Tuckness
1997 Pole BendingCandy Pratt
1997 Calf Roping on FootCheryl Pollock (Wayne)
1997 Breakaway RopingCandy Pratt
1997 Steer DecoratingCandy Pratt
1999 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
2000 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
2000 Barrel RaceCandy Pratt
2001 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
2001 Breakaway RopingCandy Pratt
2002 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
2002 Barrel RaceCandy Pratt
2002 Pole BendingCandy Pratt
2002 Flag RaceCandy Pratt
2005 Bareback BroncLisa Leann Dalton
2005 Flag RacePatches Dennis
2006 Bareback BroncLisa Leann Dalton
2011 Calf Roping on FootChristy Cotton
2012 Breakaway RopingBrittany Bailey
2012 Team Roping HeelerBrittany Bailey
2013 Flag RaceRobin C.
2014 Breakaway RopingChristy Cotton (GSGRA)
2015 Calf Roping on FootCindy Cowan
2016 Bull RidingMandy S.