Top Home
Golden State Gay Rodeo Association (GSGRA)
Individual's IGRA Awards & Non-monetary contributions
Thanks to Roger Bergmann for asembleing this list
First posted Sep 25, 2017
Last update Sep-27-2017

Founding Member of IGRA in 1985

IGRA Hall of Fame:

2006Al Bell
2006Candy Bell (AGRA)
2007Roger Bergmann (NGRA)
2011Erin Eaton
2013Mitch Gill(TGRA, NGRA, HSRA, IAGRA)
2013Jeannine Tuttle (TGRA)
2013Lee Kittleson (CGRA)
2014Jerry Hubbard
2014Cindy McCormick
2015Lewis Sanders (AGRA, ASGRA)
2016Amy Griffin (ARGRA, ILGRA)

IGRA Officers and Staff:

1985 - 1986Eddie Cline IGRA Treasurer
1987 - 1990David Watkins IGRA Recording Secretary
1988Pat McGrath IGRA Vice President
1993 - 1995Roger Bergmann 6th IGRA President
1996 - 1997Amy Griffin IGRA Vice President
2000 - 2004Craig Rouse 9th IGRA President
2000 Thom Sloan IGRA Spokesman
2002 Doug Graff IGRA Spokesman
2013 - 2014Jabby Lowe Corporate Auditor
2011 - 2012Doug Graff 11th IGRA President (MIGRA, NGRA)

GSGRA Trustees to IGRA Board:

1986 - 1988Al Bell
1988 - 1990Jeannine Tuttle (Chair '89-'90) (TGRA)
1991 - 1993Al Bell (Chair)
1993 - 1994Carl Peterson
1994Larry Rose
1995 - 1996Vince Coco
1997 - 2001David Medzerian (Chair in 2001)
2002 - 2004Al Wright
2005 - 2007Doug Graff (MIGRA, NGRA)
2008 - 2011Bill Chapman
2012 - 2013Scotty Shadix
2014 - 2016Bruce Roby
2017 - 2019Steven Guidry

Past IGRA Royalty:

1988Mr. 1st Runner UpJerry Hubbard
1989Mr.Jerry Hubbard
1990 Mr. 2nd Runner UpRob Longacre
1991 Mr. 2nd Runner UpRob Longacre
1991Ms.Linda Sullo
1992Ms. 2nd Runner UpValerie Warner
1995Ms. 1st Runner UpAmy Griffin (ARGRA, ILGRA)
1996Mr. 1st Runner UpDavid Medzerian
1997Miss 1st Runner UpSheba McEntired (David Lyle Carver)
1998Mr. 2nd Runner UpGuy Johnson
1999Mr.Doug Graff
2003Ms. 1st Runner UpDeana Hemrich
2004Mr.Eric Hanson
2005 Mr. 1st Runner UpEric Ziegler
2006Mr.Steve Wollert
2009Ms. 1st Runner UpElizabeth Anderson
2010Mr. 2nd Runner UpKelly Gilliland (was moved up from 3rd during the year)
2012Mr. 1st Runner UpJ.P. Soto

IGRA Committee Chairs:

1986Cindy McCormickRodeo Rules
1987Cindy McCormickRodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
1987Jerry CoatesNewsletter/Magazine (Rodeo News)
1987Al BellInt'l Finals Rodeo (Vice Chair)
1992Al BellBudget
1987Roger BergmannJudges (Co-Chair)
1988 - 1990Roger BergmannJudges
1991 Roger BergmannRodeo Growth
1992Roger BergmannJudges
1997Roger BergmannRodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
1999 - 2002Roger BergmannRodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
2011 - 2015Roger BergmannHall of Fame Committee
1988 - 1990Jeannine TuttleArena Directors
1988 - 1990Erin EatonChute Coordinators
1994 - 1996Erin EatonArena Directors
1989Mark MarshallNewsletter/Magazine (Rodeo News) (NMGRA)
1989Jerry HubbardRodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
1991Chuck BarricmanJudges
1994 - 1995Chuck BarricmanJudges
1991 - 1992Ray HartshornChute Coordinators
1992Steve DavisRodeo Growth
1993 - 1994Lewis SandersBudget (AGRA, ASGRA)
1995 - 1997Joseph OlneyBudget
1996 - 1997David PickleJudges
1996Vince CocoRodeo Growth
1997Rick WashburnArena Directors
1997Ellis RoseDance Rules
1994 - 1996David MedzerianMembership/Credentials
1997David MedzerianCorporate Sponsors
1999 & 2001David MedzerianIGRA Convention
1995 - 1999Craig RouseHealth & Safety
2000Craig RouseCorporate Sponsors (Co-Chair)
2001Craig RouseCorporate Sponsors
2000Ken ValdezDance Rules
2000 - 2001Barry HammMerchandise (Co-Chair)
2000 - 2001Doug BelkMerchandise (Co-Chair)
2000 - 2001Doug BelkNewsletter/Magazine (IGRA Newsletter)
2001Doug BelkFinals Rodeo
2000 - 2001Mitch GillEntertainment
2000Doug GraffMarketing/Media/Public Relations (Co-Chair)
2000 - 2001Doug GraffInformation Systems & Internet Technology (Co-Chair)
2001 - 2002Doug GraffPublic Relations Spokesperson
2000Thom SloanMarketing/Media/Public Relations (Co-Chair)
2001 -2002Thom SloanJudges
2001Sammy Van GalderRodeo Resources
2003 - 2004Al WrightAnimal Issues & Concerns
2005 & 2007Al WrightArena Directors
2003 - 2004Travis GardnerSensitivity & Gender Issues
2007 - 2008Travis GardnerHealth & Safety
2009Jorge RamirezJudges
2009Jorge RamirezArena Directors
2009Jorge RamirezChute Coordinators
2011Kelly GilillandIGRA Convention
2012 - 2013Bruce RobyAssociation Presidents
2013Scotty ShadixIGRA Convention
2013Jabby LoweCorporate Auditor
2015Scotty ShadixArena Directors
2014 - 2015Bruce RobyIGRA Association Presidents
2017David LawsonContestant Liasion

Certified IGRA Rodeo Officials:

1987 - 1989Jeannine TuttleArena Director (Grand-Fathered In)
1988 - 1989Jeannine TuttleChute Coordinator (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Dave WilsonArena Director (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Dave WilsonJudge (Grand-Fathered In)
1988 - 2008Erin EatonChute Coordinator (Grand-Fathered In)
1994 - 2008Erin EatonArena Director
1987 - 2003 Roger BergmannJudge (Grand-Fathered In)
2007Roger BergmannJudge
1987 - 1990David WatkinsRodeo Secretary (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Don WaltersRodeo Secretary (Grand-Fathered In)
1987John FerryScorekeeper (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Jay WilpoltScorekeeper (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Will SchottScorekeeper (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Mike MaleksalhiScorekeeper (Grand-Fathered In)
1988Richard Van DamJudge
1988Bill EmeryJudge
1988 - 1991Mark MarshallJudge
1989 - 1990Donald BruceSecretary
1990 - 1998Chuck BarricmanJudge
1994 - 1998David PickleJudge
1994 - 2000Jim JenningsJudge
1994 - 1995Ray HartshornChute Coordinator
1994 - 1995Ray HartshornArena Director
1994 - 1995Carl PetersonChute Coordinator
1994 - 1995Carl PetersonArena Director
1994 - 2009Sue DowningChute Coordinator
1994 - 2012Jorge RamirezJudge (TGRA)
1994 - 2011Jorge RamirezChute Coordinator
1994 - 2011Jorge RamirezArena Director
1995Barbara RipleyScorekeeper
1995 - 1998John KramerScorekeeper
1995 - 1998Rick WashburnChute Coordinator
1996 - 1998Rick WashburnArena Director
1995 - 2000Ellis RoseScorekeeper (ILGRA)
1995 - 2000Ellis RoseSecretary<
1996 - 2000Amy GriffinScorekeeper
1996 - 1998George MoussallyJudge
1997 - 1999Eloy GalindoScorekeeper
1997 - 2000Michael DeYonkerScorekeeper
1997 - 2008Thom SloanJudge (NMGRA)
1997 - ????Terry BartlettJudge (NWGRA, ARGRA)
2008Terry BartlettJudge
2000 - 2005Roz CampbellScorekeeper
2004 - 2014Bruce RobyScorekeeper
2011 - 2016Bruce RobySecretary
2013 - 2017Bruce RobyAuditor
2005 - 2009Jabby LoweScorekeeper
2005 Will HutchisonJudge
2005 - 2007Al WrightJudge
2005 - 2007Al WrightChute Coordinator
2005 - 2007Al WrightArena Director
2007 - 2009Thom BrennanChute Coordinator
2009 - 2012Jim GantJudge
2010 - 2012Anthony OvaldsonJudge
2010 - 2017Scotty ShadixChute Coordinator
2012 - 2017Scotty ShadixArena Director
2011 - 2013Glen DickardScorekeeper
2015 - 2017Steve WollertJudge
2014 - 2016Frank DelgadoScorekeeper
2016 - 2017Clint CoilJudge
2016 - Billy LoiselleScorekeeper

Non-Certified Rodeo Personnel (i.e.: Announcers, Clowns, etc.):

1985 - 2006Joseph OlneyAnnouncer
1997 - 2011Lewis SandersAnnouncer (AGRA, ASGRA)
1994 - 2004Craig RouseRodeo Medic
1994 - 2004Brad RobertsRodeo Medic
Doug GraffAnnouncer (MIGRA, NGRA)
Doug GraffRodeo Clown

IGRA President's Award:

1988David Watkins
1995Carl Peterson
1997Roger Bergmann
2000Thom Sloan
2001Barry Hamm & Doug Belk with Dakota Clothing Co.
2002Brad Roberts
2002Doug Graff
2004Jabby Lowe
2012Scotty Shadix
2016David Lawson

The Wayne Jakino Western Lifestyle Award:

2012 - Phil Lucier

IGRA International Award:

1988, 2004Roger Bergmann
1992Joseph Olney
1995Kelly Poorman
2000Thom Sloan
2005Jabby Lowe
2007Peggy Dolan
2007Bill Lyle
2008Bruce Roby
2009Scotty Shadix
2013Joseph Olney
2014Travis Gardner
2015David Smith
2015Ken Smith
2016Megan Follin

IGRA Director's Award:

1988Al Bell
1988Dennis Fargen
1988Brandt Sweetland
1988David Watkins
1990Roger Bergmann
1990Erin Eaton
1990Jeannine Tuttle
1995Alex Rannie
1995, 1997Brad Roberts
1995, 1997Craig Rouse
1995 Keith Sellons
1996, 1998Amy Griffin
1997Empress XXV of LA (aka Truck Stop Tracy)
1997David Medzerian
1997Ana Rossini
1998David Lyle Carver (aka Sheba McEntired)
2002Doug Graff
2002, 2005Ruth Hilderbrandt
The Director's Award was discontinued after 2008.

IGRA Trustee's Awards:

1987Erin Eaton
1987Jeannine Tuttle
1988Lee Kittleson
1988, 1990Cindy McCormick
1989, 1990, 1991Jerry Hubbard
1990Brian Cornell
1990Will Jomarron
1990Rob Longacre
1991Val Warner
1992Roger Bergmann
1993Sunnie Rose Berger
1993Rob Buchanan
1995Chuck Barricman
1995Amy Griffin
1995Dave Pickle
1996Candy Bell
1998, 2002Al Wright
2000David Medzerian
2000Shawn Smith
2006Debby Freeman
2006Doug Graff
2006Robert Salcedo
2008Drew Oberbeck
2010Cindy Pais
2011Phil Lucier
2014Ken Smith
2015Deb Freeman
2015, 2016David Lawson
2016Daniel "Bubba C" Chrystaline
2016Darryl Kessler
2016Saul "Pepe" Lozada

IGRA "World Gay Rodeo Finals" Rodeo Directors:

1987Dennis Fargen
2001Doug Belk

GSGRA's Rodeo Directors:

GSGRA Gay Rodeo and Dance Festival:
1985 - 1986Al Bell
1987Dave Wilson and Al Bell
Los Angeles Gay Rodeo:
1988Al Bell
1989 - 1990Erin Eaton
1991Del Miller
1992Roger Bergmann
1993 - 1994Tom Hodgins
1995Lisa Boies
1996Amy Griffin
1997Joseph Olney
1998Roger Bergmann
1999 - 2001Tracy Keiper
2002 - 2003Roger Bergmann
2004 - 2005Tracy Keiper
2008Joseph Olney
Palm Springs Regional Rodeo:
1993Rob Kelly
1994 - 1995Al Bell
Palm Springs Hot Rodeo:
2008Tony Nicholson
2009Mike Warren
2011Roz Campbell and Ken Smith
2012Ken Smith
2013 - 2014Brian Lindley
2015David J. Smith
2016Truck Dyal
2017
Bay Area Rodeo:
1988Luke O'Killia
1992Michael Callery
1993Rob Marvin
1994Tom McGovern
1995 - 1997Brad Roberts
1998 - 2000Craig Rouse
2001 - Robert Pulliam
Best Buck in the Bay:
2002 - 2004Douglas Graff
2005Travis Gardner
2006 - 2007Douglas Graff
2008Mikel Edwards
2010John Perez
2011 - 2012Popper Dubray
2013Judy "Hootie" James
2014Rosemary Tomasulo
2015Judy "Hootie" James
2016Rosemary Tomasulo
2017
San Diego Rodeo:
1989Judy Galloway
1990Judy Galloway and Carl Peterson
1991 - 1992Carl Peterson
1993 - 1994 -Vince Coco
1995 - 1997Rick Washburn
1998David Pickle
1999Nancy Novak
2000Lewis Sanders
2001Jim Jennings
2002James Miera
2003 - 2004Ed Wallum
2006Frank Delgado
2007 - 2008Kelly Gilliland
2009Henry Tietz
2010?? was there a rodeo ?????
Sierra Stampede:
1999
2000Matt Bowers
2002Sammy Van Galder

IGRA Men's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1986 All-Around CowboyLee Kittleson
1986 Chute DoggingLee Kittleson
1986 Flag RaceLee Kittleson
1986 Calf Roping on FootLee Kittleson
1986 Breakaway RopingLee Kittleson
1986 Team Roping HeaderLee Kittleson
1986 Steer DecoratingLee Kittleson
1987 Breakaway RopingLee Kittleson
1987 Team Roping HeaderLee Kittleson
1987 Steer DecoratingLee Kittleson
1988 Pole BendingJerry Hubbard
1990 Bull RidingBlake Little
1990 Chute DoggingRob Longacre
1990 Calf Roping on FootDavid Lowe
1992 Bull RidingWill Jomarron
1992 Wild Drag RaceRandy Hendershot
1992 Wild Drag RaceDavid Renier
1993 Breakaway RopingTy Tompkins
1994 Bareback BroncBob Streams
1995 Goat DressingKen Davis
1996 Steer RidingRandy Funderburk
1996 Chute DoggingFrank Colvin
1996 Goat DressingPhil Lucier
1996 Goat DressingDrew Oberbeck
1997 Wild Drag RaceDrew Oberbeck
1997 Wild Drag RaceDavid Smith
1998 Bareback BroncWaldo
1998 Pole BendingDavid Renier
1998 Flag RaceDavid Renier
1998 Team Roping HeaderKirk Carter
1998 Team Roping HeelerDavid Renier
1999 Rookie Bull Rider of the YearPatrick Burke
1999 Steer RidingSammy Van Galder
1999 Barrel RaceCharlie Cole
1999 Team Roping HeaderDavid Renier
1999 Team Roping HeelerKirk Carter
2000 Rookie of the YearTodd Tramp
2000 Goat DressingKevin Mock
2000 Goat DressingCraig Mount
2000 Steer DecoratingDoug Graff
2001 Bull RidingPatrick Burke
2001 Bareback BroncPatrick Burke
2001 Steer RidingRandy Funderburke
2001 Goat DressingBob Buenfil
2001 Goat DressingPatrick Kearns
2001 Steer DecoratingDrew Oberbeck
2001 Steer DecoratingDavid Smith
2001 Wild Drag RaceDavid Renier
2001 Wild Drag RaceKirk Carter
2003 Steer DecoratingDrew Oberbeck
2003 Steer DecoratingDavid Smith
2003 Wild Drag RaceDavid Renier
2003 Wild Drag RaceKirk Carter
2004 Steer DecoratingDrew Oberbeck
2004 Steer DecoratingDavid Smith
2005 Steer DecoratingPhil Lucier
2005 Steer DecoratingShawn Smith
2006 Pole BendingWill Sawyer
2006 Calf Roping on FootShawn Smith
2006 Goat DressingJohn Carillo
2006 Steer DecoratingBob Buenfil
2006 Steer DecoratingKevin Mock
2007 Flag RaceRandy Funderburke
2007 Goat DressingPhil Lucier
2007 Goat DressingDrew Oberbeck
2007 Steer DecoratingDrew Oberbeck
2007 Steer DecoratingDavid Smith
2008 Steer RidingRicky Wilson
2009 Calf Roping on FootPhil Lucier
2009 Wild Drag RaceJody Cap
2010 Steer DecoratingDrew Oberbeck
2010 Goat DressingEd Morgan
2011 Chute DoggingDrew Oberbeck
2011 Goat DressingDrew Oberbeck
2011 Goat DressingPhil Lucier
2012 Rookie Cowboy of the YearGary Nielson
2012 Calf Roping on FootDrew Oberbeck
2013 Pole BendingDavid L.
2013 Flag RaceDavid L.
2013 Wild Drag RaceGary N.
2013 Wild Drag Race"Sacramento John"
2014 Rookie Cowboy of the YearBubba C.
2014 Bull RidingJason Strand
2014 Calf Roping-on-FootPhil Lucier
2014 Wild Drag RaceDavid Lawson
2015 Team RopingPepe L.
2016 All-Around CowboyDavid Lawson
2016 Bull RidingAJ S
2016 Chute DoggingDrew Oberbeck
2016 Wild Drag RaceDrew Oberbeck
2016 Wild Drag RacePhil Lucier
2016 Barrel RacingRick M.

IGRA Women's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1986 Bull RidingJeannine Tuttle
1986 Wild Cow RidingJeannine Tuttle
1988 All-Around CowgirlCindy McCormick
1988 Wild Cow RidingDeborah Prochnow
1988 Chute DoggingWanda Sander
1988 Barrel RaceCindy McCormick
1988 Pole BendingCindy McCormick
1988 Flag RaceCindy McCormick
1988 Calf Roping on FootCindy McCormick
1988 Breakaway RopingCindy McCormick
1990 All-Around CowgirlCindy McCormick
1990 Steer / Wild Cow RidingWendy Bears-Child
1990 Flag RaceWendy Bears-Child
1990 Breakaway RopingCindy McCormick
1992 Breakaway RopingCindy McCormick
1992 Wild Dag RaceJeanette Tonnies
1995 Barrel RaceBonnie Boone
1995 Pole BendingBonnie Boone
1995 Breakaway RopingJeannine Tuttle
1996 Bareback BroncCandy Bell
1996 Calf Roping on FootJudy Galvan
1997 Rookie Cowgirl of the YearRenee Rettstatt
1997 Bull RidingDebbie Andrews
1997 Bareback BroncCandy Bell
1997 Chute DoggingD.J. Simmons
1997 Barrel RaceBonnie Boone
1997 Wild Drag RaceCandy Bell
1998 Barrel RaceBonnie Boone
1998 Flag RaceBonnie Boone
2000 Calf Roping on FootChristy Cotton
2001 Rookie Cowgirl of the YearAnnika Murry
2001 Bareback BroncBetsy Heron
2001 Barrel RaceRenee Rettstatt
2001 Wild Drag RaceRenee Rettstatt
2003 Flag RaceRenee Rettstatt
2003 Wild Drag RaceRenee Rettstatt
2005 Rookie Cowgirl of the YearDianne Fleming
2005 Pole BendingChristy Cotton
2006 All-Around CowgirlChristy Cotton
2006 Flag RaceChristy Cotton
2006 Calf Roping on FootChristy Cotton
2006 Wild Drag RaceRenee Rettstatt
2009 Calf Roping on FootChristy Cotton
2010 Calf Roping on FootChristy Cotton
2010 Wild Drag RaceCynbad
2013 Calf Roping-on-FootTena M.
2016 Wild Drag RaceKaren B.