Top Home
Great Plains Rodeo Association (GPRA)
Previously Oklahoma Gay Rodeo Association (OGRA)
Changed name in 2016
First posted Sep 26, 2017
Last update Oct-31-2017

Joined at First IGRA Convention in 1985

IGRA Hall of Fame:

2009Candy Pratt (TGRA, RRRA)
2016Andy Anaya (AGRA, TGRA, RRRA)

IGRA Officers and Staff:

1987 - 1988Les Krambeal2nd IGRA President (SSGRA)
1988Mary Jo SimpsonIGRA Corresponding Secretary
1988Rick HembreeIGRA Treasurer
1989Rick HembreeIGRA Vice President
1990Walt RupprechtIGRA Vice President
1992, 1993, 1995Sheryl SchelkunIGRA Vice President

OGRA Trustees to IGRA Board:

1986 - 1988Walt Rupprecht
1989 - 1990Linda Short
1991Jim Carter
1992 - 1997Glenn Gore (Chair for 5 years)
1998 - 2000Rick Jones
2001Timm Dunn
2002 - 2003Leonard Williams
2004 - 2006Jamie Lodzinski
2007 - 2009Mary Arbuckle
2010 - 2011Klint Wieden
2012 - 2015Franklin Thompson
2016 - 2018Lize Mac Donald

IGRA Royalty:

1987Mr.Larry Brandon (was 1st Runner Up, but moved up during the year)
1987Ms. 1st Runner UpRetha Taylor
1987MissFitz Capone (Jim Freeman)
1988Ms.Dee Goodwin
1989Mr. 1st Runner UpTeddy Darnell
1990Mr.Larry Brumley
1991Miss 1st Runner UpJanelle Jace (JimRedlon)
1992Mr.Jim Carter
1992Ms. 1st Runner UpPaula Hand
1993Mr. 2nd Runner UpRick Jones
1994Mr. 2nd Runner UpWillis Branham
1995Mr. 1st Runner UpTodd Vesely
1995Miss 2nd Runner UpVictoria Allen (Tom Fonnest)
1996Ms. 1st Runner UpJeri Lawrence
1996Miss 1st Runner Up Nicole Roberts (Robert Wilson)
1997Ms. 2nd Runner UpDeb Chambers
2001Ms. 1st Runner UpLinda Gappa
2004Mr. 2nd Runner UpRandy Rodgers
2013Mr.Frank Thompson
2014Mr.Jeff Germany
2015MissLuxx Bentley (Cody Johnson)
2016MsTerMacc Country (Lize McDonald)
2017Mr. 1st Runner UpTennent Emmons
2017Ms.Allyson Paige Henery (Black Widdow)

IGRA Committee Chairs:

1987Lavonna KogerArena Directors (Co-Chair)
1987Dee GoodwinRodeo Secretarys (Co-Chair)
1987Keith SmithPublic Relations
1987 & 1990Walt RupprechtRoyalty
1987Ted E. DarnellAwards
1988Larry BransonRoyalty
1988Christy GuyNominating
1989Retha TaylorNominating
1995Sheryl SchelkunMedia Relations
2000Kim DawsonArena Directors (TGRA)
2005Kim DawsonArena Directors (Co-Chair)
2000Rick JonesJudges
2005 - 2008Rick JonesJudges (Co-Chair)
2007 - 2008Mary ArbuckleMerchandise
2003Phil RoderFinals Rodeo
2017Lize McDonaldWorld Gay Rodeo Finals
2017Lize McDonaldAnimal Issues & Concerns

Certified IGRA Rodeo Officials:

1987 - 1997Lavonna KogerArena Director (Grand-Fathered In)
1987 - 1990Mary Jo SimpsonSecretary (Grand-Fathered In)
1987 - 1990Dee GoodwinSecretary (Grand-Fathered In)
1987Cary WaltersScorekeeper (Grand-Fathered In)
1988Les KrambealJudge
1994 - 1995Tom ZitoChute Coordinator
1994 - 1998John KingstonScorekeeper
1994 - 1997John KingstonSecretary
1994 - 2015Rick JonesJudge
1995 - 1996Doug DeckerScorekeeper
1995 - 1996Doug DeckerSecretary
1996 - 2006Tennent EmmonsScorekeeper
2000 - 2006Tennent EmmonsSecretary
2010 - 2011Lina HennemanScorekeeper

Non-Certified Rodeo Personnel (i.e.: Announcers, Clowns, etc.):

None

IGRA President's Award:

1988Walt Rupprecht
1995Glenn Gore

The Wayne Jakino Western Lifestyle Award:

None

IGRA International Award:

1990, 2000Clarence Bates
1990Larry Brumley
1995Glenn Gore
2014Chris Sherman
2015Steve Sublett
2016Jeff Germany

IGRA Director's Award:

1987Teddy Darnell
1990Lavonna Koger
1994Rick Jones
1995Chuck Davison
1995David Kueter
1996Clarence Bates
1997Sheryl Schelkun

IGRA Trustee's Award:

1987Linda Short
1987, 1989Retha Taylor
1988Larry Brandon
1990Mary Jo Simpson
1993Dave Stinson
1993, 1995George Williamson
1994Candy Pratt (TGRA, RRRA)
1995Carla Bryant
2000Kim Dawson (TGRA)
2005Rick Jones

IGRA's "World Gay Rodeo Finals" Rodeo Directors:

1988Les Krambeal
2003Phil Roder

OGRA's Rodeo Directors:

Great Plains Regional Rodeo:
1986Walt Rupprecht
1987J. Reid
1988Walt Rupprecht
1989Linn Copeland
1990 - 1993Glenn Gore
Great Plains Regional Rodeo - OKC:
1994Russell Bleakney
1995Glenn Gore
1996David Kueter
1997
1998 - 1999David Kueter
2000
2001Timm Dunn
2002Not Listed
2003Phil Rodeo and David Kueter
2004 Phil Roder
2005Jamie Lodzinski
2006
2007Klint Wieden
2008Jim Mitchell
2009Mary Arbuckle and Klint Wieden
2010Klint Wieden and Paul Boyd
2011Don Reinwand
2012Mary Arbuckle, Paul Boyd and Justin VanNest
2013Mary Arbuckle and Paul Boyd
2014Mary Arbuckle, Shane Broce and Steve Sublett
2015Mary Arbuckle

GPRA's Rodeo Directors:

2016Lize MacDonald

IGRA Men's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1987 Goat DressingLarry Brandon
1987 Goat DressingGreg Osborne
1987 Steer DecoratingGreg Osborne
1988 Flag RaceLarry Brandon
1988 Goat DressingLarry Brandon
1988 Goat DressingGreg Osborne
1988 Steer DecoratingLarry Brandon
1990 Pole BendingGeorge Williamson
1990 Goat DressingLarry Brandon
1990 Goat DressingGreg Osborne
1990 Wild Drag RaceGeorge Williamson
1990 Wild Drag RaceBarney Bertrand
1991 Barrel RaceGeorge Williamson
1991 Pole BendingGeorge Williamson
1991 Team Roping HeaderCurt Westberg
1991 Team Roping HeelerDave Stinson (RRRA)
1991 Steer DecoratingDee Goodwin
1991 Steer DecoratingBarney Bertrand
1992 Team Roping HeaderCurt Westberg
1992 Team Roping HeelerDave Stinson
1992 Steer DecoratingDave Stinson
1993 Barrel RaceGeorge Williamson
1993 Steer DecoratingLarry Brandon
1993 Steer DecoratingGreg Osborne
1994 Barrel RaceDave Stinson
1994 Wild Drag RaceJim Carter
1997 Steer DecoratingDave Stinson
1998 Wild Drag RaceRussell Schnitz (RRRA)
1999 Pole BendingDavid Johnson
1999 Goat DressingRusty Roberts
1999 Goat DressingMarty Williams
2001 Rookie Cowboy of the YearRon Mason
2002 Bareback BroncBrandon Rowland
2002 Pole BendingGeorge Williamson
2002 Steer DecoratingAndy Anaya (AGRA, TGRA, RRRA)
2003 All-Around CowboyAndy Anaya
2003 Barrel RaceDave Stinson
2003 Pole BendingAndy Anaya
2003 Team Roping HeelerAndy Anaya
2003 Goat DressingAndy Anaya
2011 Team Roping HeaderRob Davis
2011 Wild Drag RaceNoah Grimes
2012 Barrel RaceRichard Moore

IGRA Women's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1987 All-Around CowgirlLisa Freeman
1987 Barrel RaceLee Free
1987 Pole BendingRetha Taylor
1987 Flag RaceLee Free
1988 All-Around CowgirlLisa Freeman
1988 Pole BendingLee Free
1988 Breakaway RopingLee Free
1989 Pole BendingLee Free
1989 Flag RaceRetha Taylor
1989 Steer DecoratingRetha Taylor
1990 Calf Roping on FootLee Free
1990 Wild Drag RaceDee Goodwin
1991 Chute DoggingLee Free
1992 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
1992 Pole BendingCandy Pratt
1992 Flag RaceCandy Pratt
1992 Steer DecoratingCandy Pratt
1992 Barrel RaceLinda Short
1993 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
1993 Pole BendingCandy Pratt
1993 Calf Roping on FootLee Free
1993 Breakaway RopingCandy Pratt
1994 All-Around CowgirlCandy Pratt
1994 Breakaway RopingCandy Pratt
1995 Wild Drag RaceCheryl Pollock (Wayne)
1996 Bull RidingCheryl Pollock (Wayne)
1996 Barrel RaceCarla Bryant
1996 Breakaway RopingCarla Bryant
1996 Wild Drag RaceCheryl Pollack (Wayne)
1997 All-Around CowgirlCarla Bryant
1997 Flag raceCarla Bryant
1998 All-Around CowgirlTrenda Monnahan (SSRA)
1998 Steer RidingTrenda Monnahan
1998 Chute DoggingTrenda Monnahan
1998 Breakaway RopingTrenda Monnahan
1998 Wild Drag RaceTrenda Monnahan
2002 Breakaway RopingTrenda Monnahan
2002 Wild Drag RaceTrenda Monnahan
2003 Pole BendingTrenda Monnahan
2003 Calf Roping on FootTrenda Monnahan
2006 Barrel RaceJennifer Rabun
2009 All-Around CowgirlCarla Bryant
2009 Barrel RaceTrenda Monnahan
2009 Pole BendingCarla Bryant
2009 Breakaway RopingCarla Bryant
2009 Wild Drag RaceTrenda Monnahan
2011 Barrel RaceTrenda Monnahan
2011 Team Roping HeelerTrenda Monnahan
2012 All-Around CowgirlTrenda Monnahan
2012 Barrel RaceTrenda Monnahan
2012 Calf Roping on FootCarla Bryant
2012 Wild Drag RaceMary Arbuckle
2013 All-Around CowgirlTrenda Monnahan
2013 Barrel RaceTrenda Monnahan
2013 Breakaway RopingTrenda Monnahan
2013 Team RopingTrenda Monnahan
2013 Steer DecoratingTrenda Monnahan
2014 All-Around CowgirlTrenda Monnahan
2014 Barrel RaceTrenda Monnahan