Top Home
Colorado Gay Rodeo Association (CGRA)
Individual's IGRA Awards & Non-monetary contributions
Thanks to Roger Bergmann for asembleing this list
First posted Sep 24, 2017
Last update Oct-31-2017

Founding Member of IGRA in 1985

IGRA Hall of Fame:

2004Wayne Jakino
2007Sharon Norman (a.k.a. Casey Jackson)
2008Ron Jesser
2009John Beck
2010David Hill
2012Patrick Terry (Also: ILGRA, HGRA)
2014David Pizzuti

IGRA Officers and Staff:

1985 - 1986Wayne Jakino Founding IGRA President
1985 - 1986Johna Rhone IGRA Recording Secretary
1985 - 1986J.R. Ruth IGRA Corresponding Secretary
1991 - 1993Ricky Joe Newby IGRA Administrative Assistant
1994 - 2003Patrick Terry IGRA Administrative Assistant (ILGRA, HGRA)
1996 - 2017David Hill IGRA Treasurer
2004 - 2017Tommy Channel IGRA Administrative Assistant
2005 - 2013Larry Lindstrom IGRA Secretary (9 Years)
2014Bruce Gros IGRA Secretary
2014 - 2015James Jenkins IGRA Vice-President
2015 - 2018Bruce Gros 13th IGRA President

CGRA Trustees to IGRA Board:

1986Ron Jesser
1987Richard Eisenbarth
1988 - 1989Larry Lindstrom (Chairperson in 1989)
1990 - 1992Wayne Jakino
1993Chris Hochmuth
1993Patrick Terry
1994 - 1995Rohn Roldan
1996 - 1997Doug Tear/td>
1998 - 2002Tommy Channel
2003 - 2005Ken Pool
2006 - 2008Roger Courtemanche
2009 - 2015Patrick Terry (ILGRA, HGRA)

IGRA Royalty:

1987Mr.Gary Oliver (Stepped down during the year)
1987Mr. 1st Runner UpJohn Beck
1987Ms.Jeannie Nelson
1987Miss 1st Runner UpAmy (Michael Fregia)
1988Mr. 2nd Runner UpJohn Beck
1989MissMagnolia Spirits (Buddy Sojourner)
1990Ms.Laura O'Neill
1990Miss 2nd Runner UpBunny Barton (Greg Jones)
1992 Mr. 2nd Runner UpDavid Tackett
1992Ms.R.C. Cuellar
1992Miss 2nd Runner UpCassie Hays (Kevin Carr)
1993Mr.Ron Neff
1993Ms. 1st Runner UpSue Wells
1993Miss 2nd Runner UpKitsy McKinley (Chris Anderson-Kramer)
1994Mr.1st Runner UpRohn Roldan
1995Ms.Desiree Gronwald
1996Mr.Michael Vrooman
1996MissNaomi La'Rell (Quentin Sims)
1997Mr.Tommy Channel
1997Ms. 1st Runner UpKarla Torbit
1997MissTori Hart (Rohn Roldan)
1999Miss 1st Runner UpKatrina Olivier (Chuck Gales)
2000Mr. 2nd Runner UpR.J. Lobato
2002MissBianca St John (Kenny Cunitz)
2003Mr.David Westman
2003Ms.Mary Munger
2003 Miss 2nd Runner UpLushus La'rell (Anthony Aragon)
2005Mr.Ken Pool
2005Ms. 1st Runner UpPauline Chavez
2006Mr. 2nd Runner UpRich Valdez (moved up to 1st Runner Up during the year)
2006Ms.Kimberley Kay
2006Miss 1st Runner UpRebecca Tucker (Donald Moore)
2007Mr.Clyde Mitter
2008MissJanet Jenkins, (James Jenkins, Jr)
2009MissAspen Vail (Steve Sublett)
2009MsTerRocket Coxx (Jamie Light)
2010MrRoger Courtemanche
2010Miss 2nd Runner Up Sally West (Salvatore Clemente)
2011Miss 1st Runner UpRebecca Tucker (Donald Moore)
2012Mr 2nd Runner UpRocky Buruse
2013Mr 1st Runner UpJohn Beck
2014MsPauline Chavez
2015Mr.Andrew Johnson
2017Miss 2nd Runner UpYolanda Deherrera ( ?????????? )

IGRA Committee Chairs:

1987Wayne JakinoInternational Finals Rodeo
1988Wayne JakinoMembership/Credentials
1989Wayne JakinoMembership/Credentials (Co-Chair)
1990Wayne JakinoDance Rules
1990Wayne JakinoRodeo Growth
1990 - 1993Wayne JakinoCorporate Sponsors
1987Casey JacksonRodeo Judges (Co-Chair)
1998 - 1999Casey JacksonRodeo Judges
1987 - 1988Michael Van MeterMarketing/ Media & Public Relations
1988Michael Van MeterNewsletter/Magazine (Rodeo News)
1987Charles Merritt Arena Directors (Co- Chair)
1991 - 1993Charles MerrittArena Directors
1993Jonny Van OrmanChute Coordinators
1993Chris HochmuthDance Rules
1987 - 2012David HillRodeo Secretaries
1987, 1989David HillAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers (Co-Chair)
1990David HillComputer Expansion Study
1990 - 1993David HillAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers
1997 - 1999David HillAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers
2000 - 2001David HillBudget
2003 - 2017David HillBudget
2003David HillAudit
2005 - 2010David HillInformation Systems
2008David HillAuditors Only
2017David HillInformation Technology Task
1987 - 1989Larry LindstromComputer Expansion Study
1991 - 1998Larry LindstromComputer Expansion Study
1988Larry LindstromAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers
1989Larry LindstromAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers (Co-Chair)
1994Larry LindstromFinals Rodeo
1994 - 1996Larry LindstromAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers
2000 - 2004Larry LindstromAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers
1999Larry LindstromInformation Systems & Internet Technology
2000 - 2001Larry LindstromInfo. Systems & Internet Technology (Co-Chair)
2002 - 2004Larry LindstromInformation Systems & Internet Technology
2005 - 2013Larry LindstromMembership/Credentials
2013Larry LindstromInformation Systems
1994 - 1998Jeffrey ShawBylaws & Standing Rules
1999Jeffrey ShawBylaws & Standing Rules (Co-Chair)
2005Jeffery ShawAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers (Co-Chair)
2007 - 2008Jeffrey ShawAuditors/Secretaries/Scorekeepers (Co-Chair)
1995Rick WorthingtonFinals Rodeo
2001 - 2002Kim DawsonChute Coordinators
2005Kim DawsonArena Directors (Co-Chair)
2002Ken PoolContestant Liaison
2004Ken PoolIGRA Convention
2005Ty TiegenContestant Liaison (Co-Chair)
2007 - 2008 Ty TiegenContestant Liaison
2009 - 2012Ty TeigenRodeo Rules (Co-Chair)
2007, 2009Roger CourtemancheFinals Rodeo
2007 - 2011Frank HarrellInternet Technology (ASGRA)
2014 - 2015Frank HarrellArchives
2015Frank HarrellIGRA Webmaster
2009Christopher ChoppingCorporate Sponsors
2012Tommy ChannelWorld Gay Rodeo Finals
2012Kimberly KayWomen's Outreach
2013James JenkinsRodeo Rules
2014Bruce GrosMembership/Credentials
2015James JenkinsCommunity Outreach, Fundraising & Gender Diversity
2015James JenkinsDance Competition Rules
2015 - 2017Roger JappHealth and Safety
2016Tom LottArchives (ASGRA)
2017Bruce GrosMembership Standing
2017Jack MorganJudges
2017John HillUniversity

Certified IGRA Rodeo Officials:

1987 - 2000Casey JacksonArena Director (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 2000Casey JacksonRodeo Judge (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 2000Casey JacksonChute Coordinator
1987 - 1998Charles MerrittArena Director (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 2017David HillRodeo Secretary (Grandfathered In)
1990 - 2017David HillScorekeeper
1987 - 2017David HillAuditor (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 2014Larry LindstromRodeo Secretary (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 2014Larry LindstromAuditor (Grandfathered In)
1990 - 2014Larry LindstromScorekeeper
1987Wayne JakinoRodeo Secretary (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 1989Jeannie NelsonRodeo Secretary (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 1997Barb CookScorekeeper (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 1988Frank ShermanChute Coordinator (Grandfathered In)
1987 - 1998Jonny Van OrmanChute Coordinator (Grandfathered In)
1994 - 2000Jonny Van OrmanJudge
1987Zephyr HowardRodeo Judge (Grandfathered In)
1987Howard GarnerRodeo Judge (Grandfathered In)
1987Frank LarsonRodeo Judge (Grandfathered In)
1988Michael FregiaChute Coordinator
1994 - 2014Patrick TerryScorekeeper (ILGRA, HGRA)
1994 - 1996Bill BlazekScorekeeper
1994 - 1996Bob EdwardsScorekeeper
1994 - 2009Jeffrey ShawScorekeeper (ASGRA)
1994 - 2009Jeffrey ShawSecretary
1995 - 2009Jeffrey ShawAuditor
1994 - 1996Greg TinsleyJudge
1994 - 2015Dee ZuspannJudge
1994 - 1997Dee ZuspannScorekeeper
1995 - 1996Bob SaxonChute Coordnator
1995 - 1997Terry AndersonArena Director
1995 - 1998Terry AndersonChute Coordinator
1995 - 2000Michael BrentChute Coordinator
1997 - 2013Mitch GillScorekeeper (TGRA, NGRA, GSGRA, HSRA, IAGRA)
1997 - 2013Mitch GillSecretary
2005Glen BullockJudge
2005 - 2017Jack MorganJudge (ARGRA)
2010 - 2011Roger CourtemancheJudge
2011 - 2013Paul HodappScorekeeper
2013 - 2016John HillScorekeeper
2016James JenkinsArena Director

Non-Certified Rodeo Personnel (i.e.: Announcers, Clowns, etc.):

1985 - 2006Wayne JakinoAnnouncer
1985Treva LondonAnnouncer
1987 - 1993Barry BarnesRodeo Clown
1987 - 1988Teddy DarnellRodeo Clown
1989 - 1997David PizzutiRodeo Clown/Bullfighter
Chris HochmuthAnnouncer
1996 - 2014Jerry CunninghamRodeo Clown
2011 - 2017Frank HarrellWebmaster for www.GayRodeoHistory.org (ASGRA)

IGRA President's Award:

1987Wayne Jakino
1991, 1994, 1998, 2007David Hill
1991, 1998, 2007, 2013Larry Lindstrom
1996Casey Jackson
2000John Beck
2002Patrick Terry (ILGRA, HGRA)
2007Larry Travnicek
2008Roger Courtemanche
2009Tommy Channel
2013Larry Lindstrom

The Wayne Jakino Western Lifestyle Award:

2008John Nelms (First Recipient)
2009Ken Smith

IGRA International Award:

1987Casey Jackson
1988, 1991Wayne Jakino
1991, 1995, 2003David Hill
1991, 1995, 2008Larry Lindstrom
1991Doug Toman
1993Treva London
1993Rickey Joe Newby
1995Patrick Terry (ILGRA, HGRA)
1995Charles Merritt
1997R C Cuellar
1997Karr Hines
1998David Pizzuti
2001Kim Dawson (TGRA)
2006RJ Lobato
2007Ryan Burmood
2011Tom Lott and Frank Harrell (ASGRA)
2014Char Duran

IGRA Director's Award:

1987Barry Barnes
1987, 1988, 1992, 2008David Hill
1987, 1988, 1992Larry Lindstrom
1990Casey Jackson
1993Bill Blazek
1993, 2003Patrick Terry (ILGRA, HGRA)
1993David Pizzuti
1995Rohn Neff
1996Andrea Sinnett
1996Wayne Jakino
1996John Beck
1996Mitch Gill (TGRA, NGRA, GSGRA, HSRA, IAGRA)
1997Michael Vrooman (ILGRA)
2001Tommy Channel
2004Sheri Ralston
2006Rich Valdez
The Director's Award was discontinued after 2008.

IGRA Trustee's Award:

1987Jonny Van Orman
1987, 1997, 2006, 2008John Beck
1988Rick Gilbert
1988Jeannie Nelson
1990Charles Merritt
1990 - 1991Hal Baker
1993Bret Bateman
1995Rusty Barker
2002Justin Dennis
2003, 2009Taryn "Ty" Teigen
2004Mary Munger
2009R.C. Cuellar
2012Stef Curtis
2013Robert Thurtell
2015Robert Thurtell

IGRA's World Gay Rodeo Finals Rodeo Directors:

1994Larry L.
1995RC Cuellar
2006Tommy Channel
2007Roger Japp and Ken Poole
2008Roger Courtemanche
2011Tommy Channel
2013Patrick Terry
2015Robert Thurtell

CGRA's Rodeo Directors:

Rocky Mountain Regional Rodeo:
1983 - 1989Wayne Jakino
1990 - 1991Gary Brown
1992Treva London and Jeanie Nelson
1993
1994Larry L.
1995 - 1996RC Cuellar
1997Rick Worthington, Vince Montez and Michael Vrooman
1998Rick Worthington, RC Cuellar and Brett Bush
1999 - 2000Larry L.
2001Tommy Channel
2002Tommy Channel and R.J. Lobato
2003Patrick Terry
2004 - 2005Roger Courtemanche
2006 - 2007Roger Japp
2008Tommy Channel and Justin Smith
2009 - 2010Jeramy Snidow
2011 - 2013Mary Munger
2014Rich Valdez and Patrick Terry
2015Roger Japp
2016Carolyn Herbert
2017
Pike's Peak United Rodeo:
1991Stan Relaford
1992
1993
1994Craig Buster
1995 - 1996Tony King

IGRA Men's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1986 Bareback BroncJohn Beck
1986 Wild Cow RidingJohn Beck
1987 Chute DoggingJohn Beck
1987 Wild Drag RaceRick Gilbert
1988 Barrel RaceJohn Beck
1989 Chute DoggingMichael Fregia
1989 Barrel Race John Beck
1989 Goat DressingJohn Mason
1989 Goat DressingGreg Tinsley
1989 Steer DecoratingJohn Beck
1989 Wild Drag RaceJohn Beck
1989 Wild Drag RaceLarry Lindstrom
1991 Flag RaceRusty Barker
1994 Bull RidingTerry Bartlett
1994 Steer RidingTerry Bartlett
1994 Chute DoggingGreg Tinsley
1995 Bull RidingMike West
1995 Bareback BroncMike West
1995 Breakaway RopingLarry Jones
1996 Bareback BroncMike West
1997 Flag RaceJohn Beck
1997 Calf Roping on FootJustin Dennis
1997 Goat DressingJerry Cunningham
1997 Goat DressingJohn Mason
1998 Steer DecoratingJohn Beck
1998 Steer DecoratingMichael Montoya
1999 Calf Roping on FootJustin Dennis
1999 Breakaway RopingJustin Dennis
2001 Rookie Bull Rider of the YearMike Fiorella
2001 Breakaway RopingJustin Dennis
2002 Rookie Bull Rider of the YearJason Friedman
2002 Wild Drag RaceJustin Dennis
2003 Rookie Bull Rider of the YearCody Brown
2005 Chute DoggingJohn Beck
2006 Breakaway RopingLes Stevens
2006 Team Roping HeelerLes Stevens
2007 Rookie Cowboy of the YearAustin Frank
2008 Barrel RaceJohn Beck
2008 Calf Roping on FootLarry Travnicek
2008 Breakaway RopingLarry Travnicek
2009 Team Roping HeaderLes Stevens
2010 Calf Roping on FootLarry Travnicek
2010 Team Roping HeaderJustin Dennis
2011 Wild Drag RaceJohn Beck
2014 Barrel RaceJason T.
2015 Wild Drag RaceKevin Euser
2016 Flag RaceKevin Euser
2016 Goat DressingKevin Euser
2016 Goat DressingBJ S
2016 Breakaway RopingJustin Dennis
2016 Team RopingJustin Dennis

IGRA Women's World Gay Rodeo Finals Buckle Winners:

1986 Breakaway RopingSherry McLipps
1988 Flag RaceLaura O'Neill
1991 Bareback BroncSherry Puls
1991 Steer / Wild Cow RidingR.C. Cuellar
1992 Bareback BroncDesiree Gronwald
1993 Bull RidingSherry Puls
1993 Bareback BroncSherry Puls
1993 Chute DoggingDesiree Gronwald
1993 Flag RaceDesiree Gronwald
1994 Bull RidingSherry Puls
1994 Chute DoggingLisa Mandelin
1995 Steer RidingConnie Valdez
1995 Chute DoggingDesiree Gronwald
1996 All-Around CowgirlDesiree Gronwald
1996 Steer RidingConnie Valdez
1996 Chute DoggingDesiree Gronwald
1997 Steer RidingKathy Kosorok
2001 Flag RaceCharlene Duran
2004 Bull RidingSherry Puls
2005 Chute DoggingR.C. Cuellar
2006 Chute DoggingDesiree Gronwald
2006 Pole BendingSheri Ralston
2007 Chute DoggingDesiree Gronwald
2007 Pole BendingSheri Ralston
2007 Breakaway RopingTy Teigen
2008 Chute DoggingDesiree Gronwald
2008 Flag RaceTy Teigen
2010 Breakaway RopingTy Teigen
2011 Chute DoggingTeeny (Copafeelya)
2011 Flag RaceStef Curtis
2013 Rookie of the YearAshlee L.
2013 Chute DoggingAshlee L.
2013 Wild Drag RaceAshlee L.
2014 Wild Drag RaceTenny C.
2015 Steer RidingKsenia Bachkina
2015 Wild Drag RaceTeeny Copafeelya