Top Home
Commettee Chairs
Of Interest
ANIMAL ISSUES
ARENA DIRECTORS
AUDITORS / SECRETARIES / SCOREKEEPERS
ARCHIVES
ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS
AUDIT COMMITTEE
CORPORATE AUDITOR
BUDGET
BYLAWS AND STANDING RULES
BYLAWS IMPLEMENTATION GROUP
CHUTE COORDINATORS
COMMUNITY OUTREACH/FUNDRAISING
COMM OUTREACH / FUNDRAISING / GEN DIVERSITY
COMPUTER EXPANSION STUDY
CONTESTANT LIAISON
CONVENTION
CORPORATE SPONSORS
DANCE RULES
ENTERTAINMENT
FINALS RODEO
WORLD GAY RODEO FINALS
GROWTH (Rodeo Growth)
GROWTH AND PLANNING
HALL OF FAME
HEALTH AND SAFETY
INFORMATION SYSTEMS & INTERNET TECHNOLOGY
INFORMATION SYSTEMS
INTERNET TECHNOLOGY
JUDGES
MARKETING / MEDIA RELATIONS / PUBLIC RELATIONS
MEMBERSHIP / CREDENTIALS
MERCHANDISE
NEWSLETTER / MAGAZINE
NOMINATING
PARLIAMENTARIAN FOR CONVENTION
RODEO HANDBOOK
RODEO RESOURCES
RODEO RULES
ROYALTY
SENSITIVITY AND GENDER ISSUES
SOCIAL MEDIA
SPECIAL PROJECTS
UNIVERSITY
WEB SITE CONTENT
WOMENS OUTREACH
ANIMAL ISSUES AND CONCERNS
1993 - 1996 Michael Lentz ASGRA
1997 - 1999 Kim Dawson ARGRA
1998 - 1999 Kim Dawson OGRA
2000 Julie Williams DSRA
2001 - 2002 Bryn Geerdes HGRA
2003 - 2004 Al Wright GSGRA
2005 Joe Meals TGRA Co-Chair
Rik Kelly TGRA Co-Chair
2006
2007 Barbara Bugg GGRA Co-Chair
Jim Mitchell FGRA Co-Chair
2008 Jim Mitchell FGRA
2009 Jim Mitchell FGRA
2010
2011 - 2016 Kelly Peebles NMGRA
ARENA DIRECTORS
1987 Lavonna Koger OGRA Co-Chair
Charles Merritt CGRA Co-Chair
1988 - 1990 Jeannine Tuttle GSGRA
1991 - 1993 Charles Merritt CGRA
1994 - 1996 Erin Eaton GSGRA
1997 Rick Washburn GSGRA
1998 Russell Bleakney TGRA
1999 Russell Bleakney ILGRA
2000 Kim Dawson OGRA
2001 - 2002 Jeanne McLeod TGRA
2003 - 2004 Jorge Ramirez NMGRA
2005
2006
2007 Al Wright GSGRA
2008 Russell Bleakney TGRA
2009 Jorge Ramirez GSGRA
2010 - 2013 Heather Murray ARGRA
AUDITORS / SECRETARIES / SCOREKEEPERS
1987 David Hill CGRA Co-Chair
Dee Goodwin OGRA Co-Chair
1988 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
1989 David Hill CGRA Co-Chair
Larry Lindstrom CGRA Co-Chair
1990 - 1993 David Hill CGRA
1994 - 1996 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
1997 - 1999 David Hill CGRA
2000 - 2004 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
2005
2006
2007 - 2008 Jeffrey Shaw CGRA Co-Chair
Ron Trusley AGRA Co-Chair
2008 David Hill CGRA (Auditors Only)
2009 - 2013 Ron Trusley AGRA
ARCHIVES
???? - 2010 Patrick Terry ILGRA
2011 - 2014 Brian Rogers NGRA
2015 - 2016 Frank Harrell ASGRA
ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS
2012 - 2013 Bruce Roby GSGRA
2014
AUDIT COMMITTEE
1989 - 2002 John King AGRA
2003 David Hill CGRA
2004 - 2013
CORPORATE AUDITOR
1996 - 1998 Lee Roehl NSGRA
2004 D.L. Shields Corporate Auditor
2013 Jabby Lowe GSGRA
BUDGET
1992 Al Bell GSGRA
1993 - 1994 Lewis Sanders GSGRA
1994 Steve Hannestad BSGRA
1995 - 1997 Joseph Olney GSGRA
1998 - 1999 Phil Seamster NMGRA
2000 - 2001 David Hill CGRA
2002 John King ?? AGRA
2003 - 2016 David Hill CGRA
BYLAWS AND STANDING RULES
1986 Ron Trusley AGRA
1987 Ron Trusley AGRA Co-Chair
Steve Vaughn TGRA Co-Chair
1988 - 1991 Ron Trusley AGRA
1992 - 1993 Russell Bleakney TGRA
1994 - 1998 Jeffrey Shaw CGRA
1999 Jeffrey Shaw CGRA Co-Chair
Benjamin Avant NGRA Co-Chair
2000 - 2016 Benjamin Avant NGRA
BYLAWS IMPLEMENTATION GROUP
2012 Chuck Browning AGRA
CHUTE COORDINATORS
1988 - 1990 Erin Eaton GSGRA
1991 - 1992 Ray Hartshorn GSGRA
1993 Jonny Van Orman CGRA
1994 - 1995 Russell Bleakney TGRA
1996 - 2000 Jeanne McLeod TGRA
2001 - 2002 Kim Dawson CGRA
2003 - 2004 Jorge Ramirez NMGRA
2005
2006
2007 - 2008 David Hallwood MIGRA Co-Chair
Heather Murray ARGRA Co-Chair
2009 Jorge Ramirez GSGRA
2010 - 2013 Jay Beck RRRA
COMMUNITY OUTREACH/FUNDRAISING
1986 Larry Brandon OGRA MR
Jeannie Nelson CGRA MS
Jim Freeman OGRA MISS Fritz Capone
1987 Tony Lazano TGRA MR
Dee Goodwin OGRA MS
Steve Rogers KGRA MISS Misty Michaels
1988 No Royalty (According to 1990-91 Big Book)
1989 Jerry Hubbard GSGRA MR
Connie Clovis KGRA MS
Buddy Sojourner CGRA MISS Magnolia Spirits
1990 Larry Brumley OGRA MR
Laura O'Neil CGRA MS
Mark Church AGRA MISS Moosala
1991 Joe Bishop OGRA MR
Linda Sullo GSGRA MS
David Anaya AGRA MISS Hollie Woods
1992 Jim Carter KGRA MR
RC Cuellar CGRA MS
John Kingston KGRA MISS Roxie Hart
1993 Ron Neff CGRA MR
Dee Zuspann KGRA MS
Anthony Valdez TGRA MISS Chili Pepper
1994 J R Duran NMGRA MR
Joanne Bawiec ASGRA MS
Tim Smith SEGRA MISS Tessy
1995 Mark Burdine NMGRA MR
Desiree Gronwald CGRA MS
Mitch Gill NMGRA MISS De Shannon
1996 Michael Vrooman CGRA MR
Shugar Vigil NMGRA MS
Quentin Sims CGRA MISS Naomi La 'Rell
1997 Tommy Channel CGRA MR
Sherry Reedy AGRA MS
Rohn Roldan CGRA MISS Tori Hart
1998 Kurt McGregor AGRA MR
Tamara Marks HGRA MS
Anthony DaSilva NMGRA MISS Beverly DeMarco
1999 Doug Graff GSGRA MR
Laura Scott NGRA MS
Mitch Gill NGRA MISS DeShannon
2000 Daniel Lusk ASGRA MR
Lonni LaBel ASGRA MS
Michael Vrooman ILGRA MISS Harley Quinn
2001 Michael Cunningham ILGRA MR
Erin Leavey SEGRA MS
Scott Tickler AGRA MISS Victoria London
2002 Mark Larson NSGRA MR
Lize MacDonald NGRA MS
Kenny Cunitz CGRA MISS Bianca St. John
2003 David Westman CGRA MR
Mary Munger CGRA MS
Jay Carlson ILGRA MISS Jada McRae
2004 Eric Hanson GSGRA MR
Julia Brown DSRA MS
Andrew Goodman MGRA MISS Mandy Barbarell
2005 Ken Pool CGRA MR
Gaylia Young AGRA MS
Kevin McSweeny AGRA MISS Pussy Le'Hoot
2006 Steve Wollert GSGRA MR
Kimberly Kay CGRA MS
James Young ASGRA MISS Jymmye James
2007 Clyde Mitter CGRA MR
Richard Legg ASGRA MISS Destiny B. Childs
2008 Gary Rushton AGRA MR
James Jenkins CGRA MISS Janet Jenkins
2009 Wade Earp TGRA MR
Sharon Starks AGRA MS
Steve Sublett CGRA MISS Aspen Vail
Jamie Light CGRA MsTER Rocket Coxx
2010 Roger Courtemanche CGRA MR
Kyle Ross AGRA MISS Ionna Doublewide
2011 Michael Butts AGRA MR
Sharon Starks AGRA MS
Ric Franklin-Sewell NGRA MISS Kimberli Foxx
COMMUNITY OUTREACH / FUNDRAISING / GENDER DIVERSITY
2012 Rodd Smunk TGRA MR
Kami Boles MGRA MS
Mike Fulk TGRA MISS Victoria Weston
Angela Parker MGRA MsTer Shane Lee
2013 Frank Thompson OGRA MR
Joel Castillo NGRA MISS Sabel D'Zyre
2014 Bill
COMPUTER EXPANSION STUDY
1987 - 1989 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
1990 David Hill CGRA
1991 - 1998 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
CONTESTANT LIAISON
2000 - 2001 Chuck Browning AGRA
2002 Ken Pool CGRA
2003 Vacant
2004 Will Lann ??
2005 Tam Keltner PNWGRA Co-Chair
Ty Tiegen CGRA Co-Chair
2007 - 2008 Ty Tiegen CGRA
2009 - 2010 Rob Somers ARGRA
2011
2012
2013
CONVENTION
1987 Eric Senff NMGRA
1988 Gerald Ford TGRA
1989 Eric Senff NMGRA
1990 Linda Frazier KGRA
1991 Eric Senff NMGRA
1992 Frank Bohlander NSGRA
1993 Cody Krum BSGRA
1994 Dennis Noble DSRA
1995 Don Nowotny ILGRA
1996 Charley Wade HGRA
1997 Kevin Hillman UGRA
1998 Michael Lentz ASGRA
1999 David Medzerian GSGRA
2000 Brian Rogers NGRA
Alma Covitz NGRA
2001 David Medzerian GSGRA
2002 David Frankel PONY
2003 Bob Pimentel AGRA
2004 Ken Pool CGRA
2005
2006
2007 Andrew Goodman MGRA
2008 Lance Pippin LSGRA
2009 Mark Samuel CCGRA
2010 Mark Demuth HSRA
2011
2012 Brian Rogers NGRA
2013 Scotty Shadix GSGRA
CORPORATE SPONSORS
1988 - 1989 Linn Copeland KGRA
1990 - 1993 Wayne Jakino CGRA
1994 Phil Sladick
1995 - 1996 Charley Lanier TGRA
1997 David Medzerian GSGRA
1998 - 1999 Patrick Terry HGRA
2000 Craig Rouse GSGRA Co-Chair
Linda Frazier KGRA Co-Chair
2001 Craig Rouse GSGRA
2002 Sonny Koerner
2003 - 2004 Karroll Parker TGRA
2005
2006
2007 - 2008 Lorry King NGRA Co-Chair
Barry Luke FGRA Co-Chair
2009 Christopher Chopping CGRA
2010
2011
2012
2013
DANCE RULES
1990 Wayne Jakino CGRA
1991 Michael Kaplan NMGRA
1992 Lee Roehl NSGRA
1993 Chris Hochmuth CGRA
1994 - 1995 Bob Snyder NWGRA
1996 Kim Roberts ILGRA
1997 Ellis Rose GSGRA
1998 - 1999 Gaither Pennington ASGRA
2000 Ken Valdez GSGRA
2001 - 2002 Jay Carlson PONYGRA
2003 Wade Earp TGRA
2004 Lorry King NGRA
2005
2006
2007 Gene Fraikes TGRA
2008 - 2011 Ernie Bowers LGRA
2012 Wade Earp TGRA
2013 Gene Fraikes TGRA
ENTERTAINMENT
2000 - 2001 Mitch Gill GSGRA
FINALS RODEO
1987 Wayne Jakino CGRA
1988 Les Krambeal SSGRA
1989 - 1990 John King AGRA
1991 Linda Frazier KGRA
1992 John King AGRA
1993 Seth Cortigene TGRA
1994 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
1995 Rick Worthington CGRA
1996 Thom Sloan NMGRA
1997 John King AGRA
1998 Dan Iversen AGRA
1999 Julie Williams DSRA
2000 Michael Kaplan NMGRA
Mark Arnold NMGRA
2001 Doug Belk GSGRA
2002 Linda Frazier KGRA
2003 Phil Roder OGRA
2004 Tamara Marks HGRA
2005 Mark Nicks TGRA
2006
2007 Roger Courtemanche CGRA
2008 Pierre Cadieux ARGRA
2009 Roger Courtemanche CGRA
WORLD GAY RODEO FINALS
2010 Bob Pimentel, Jr. NMGRA
2011 Brian Rogers NGRA
2012 Tommy Channel CGRA
2013 Janie Van Santen ARGRA
2014 Dan Nagel TGRA
GROWTH (Rodeo Growth)
1990 Wayne Jakino CGRA
1991 Roger Bergmann GSGRA
1992 Steve Davis GSGRA
1993 - 1994 Larry Jones AGRA
1995 Tom Vance NSGRA
1996 Vince Coco GSGRA
1997 - 1999 Michael Lentz ASGRA
GROWTH AND PLANNING
2000 - 2001 Charley Wade HGRA
2002 - 2003 Amy Griffin ILGRA
2004 - 2009 Michael Lentz ASGRA
2010
2011
2012
2013
HALL OF FAME
2004 Benjamin Avant NGRA
2005 - 2006 Char Worth HGRA
2007 - 2010 Bob Pimentel Jr. NMGRA
2011 - 2016 Roger Bergmann GSGRA
HEALTH AND SAFETY
1995 - 1999 Craig Rouse GSGRA
2000 - 2004 Brian Helander AGRA
2005
2006
2007 - 2008 Travis Gardner GSGRA
2009 - 2012 Linda Frazier MGRA
2013 - Amy Griffin ILGRA
INFORMATION SYSTEMS (Computer) AND INTERNET TECHNOLOGY
1999 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
2000 - 2001 Larry Lindstrom CGRA Co-Chair
Doug Graff GSGRA Co-Chair
2002 - ???? Larry Lindstrom CGRA
INFORMATION SYSTEMS
2007 - 2010 David Hill CGRA
2011
2012
2013 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
INTERNET TECHNOLOGY
2005 - 2010 Frank Harrell ASGRA
2011 Frank Harrell CGRA
2012 - 2014 Don Harris FGRA
JUDGES
1987 Casey Jackson CGRA Co-Chair
Roger Bergmann GSGRA Co-Chair
1988 - 1990 Roger Bergmann GSGRA
1991 Chuck Barricman GSGRA
1992 Roger Bergmann GSGRA
1993 Mark Friden TGRA
1994 - 1995 Chuck Barricman GSGRA
1996 - 1997 David Pickle GSGRA
1998 - 1999 Casey Jackson CGRA
2000 Rick Jones OGRA
2001 - 2002 Thom Sloan GSGRA
2003 - 2004 Amy Griffin ILGRA
2005 - 2008 Amy Griffin ILGRA Co-Chair
Rick Jones OGRA Co-Chair
2009 Jorge Ramirez GSGRA
2010 - 2011 Michael Lentz ASGRA Co-Chair
Jack Morgan ARGRA Co-Chair
2012 - 2013 Michael Lentz ASGRA
2014
MARKETING / MEDIA RELATIONS / PUBLIC RELATIONS SPOKESPERSON
1987 - 1988 Michael Van Meter CGRA
1989 Mark Marshall NMGRA
1990 Larry Brumley
1991 David Anaya AGRA
1992
1993 Tom Vance NSGRA
1994 Frank Elam, Jr TGRA
1995 Sheryl Schelkun OGRA (Media Relations)
1995 - 1996 Gary Robinson ASGRA (Public Relations Spokesperson)
1996 JR Duran NMGRA (Media Relations)
1997 - 1999 Thom Sloan NMGRA (Public Relations Spokesperson)
2000 Thom Sloan GSGRA
Doug Graff GSGRA
2001 - 2002 Doug Graff GSGRA (Public Relations Spokesperson)>
2003 - 2004 Tom Sheridan MIGRA (Public Relations Spokesperson)
2005 Tom Sheridan SMRA (Public Relations Spokesperson)
2006
2007 Kelly Nielson TGRA
2008
2009 - 2010 Shaun Sewell NGRA
2011
2012
2013 Brian Helander NMGRA (Media Relations)
MEMBERSHIP / CREDENTIALS
1987 Jim Freeman KGRA (Membership Co-Chairs)
Ron Sitzwohl-Keenan AGRA
1987 Ray Hartshorn KGRA (Credentials Co-Chairs)
Bill Bailey NMGRA
1988 Wayne Jakino CGRA
1989 Wayne Jakino CGRA Co-Chair
Bob Pimentel, Jr. NMGRA Co-Chair
1990 Bob Pimentel, Jr. NMGRA
1991 - 1993 Linn Copeland KGRA
1994 - 1996 David Medzerian GSGRA
1997 Linda Frazier KGRA
1998 - 1999 Charley Wade HGRA
2000 - 2004 Ron Trusley AGRA
2005 - 2013 Larry Lindstrom CGRA
2014 - 2015 Bruce Gros CGRA
MERCHANDISE
2000 Barry Hamm GSGRA
Doug Belk GSGRA
2001 Barry Hamm GSGRA
Doug Belk GSGRA
2002
2003 Ric Poston SSRA
2004 Ric Poston SSRA
2005
2006
2007 - 2008 Bill Watkins NGRA Co-Chair
Mary Arbuckle OGRA Co-Chair
2009 - 2010 Patrick Terry ILGRA
2011
2012
2013
NEWSLETTER / MAGAZINE
1987 Jerry Coates GSGRA (Rodeo News)
1988 Michael Van Meter CGRA (Rodeo News)
1989 Mark Marshall GSGRA (Rodeo News)
2000 - 2001 Doug Belk GSGRA (IGRA Newsletter)
NOMINATING
1987 Christy Guy MGRA Co-Chair
Alan Edick TGRA Co-Chair
1988 Christy Guy OGRA
1989 Retha Taylor OGRA
1990 - 1995 Darlene Dunn KGRA
1996 - 2004 Dot Trevis NSGRA
2005
2006
2007 - 2012 Justin James Waldner SMRA
2013 Frank Mazzo TGRA
PARLIAMENTARIAN FOR CONVENTION
1990 Les Krambeal
1991 - 1995 Russell Bleakney TGRA
1996 - 2002 Charley Lanier TGRA
2003 - 2014 Benjamin Avant NGRA
RODEO HANDBOOK
1988 - 1992 John King AGRA
1993 Eric Meredith AGRA (removed when Association membership lapsed)
1994 - 2004 Ron Trusley AGRA
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
RODEO RESOURCES
2000 Kevin Freeman ARGRA
2001 Sammy Van Galder GSGRA
2002 - 2009 Brian Rogers NGRA
2010 Jim Mitchell FGRA
RODEO RULES
1986 Cindy McCormick GSGRA
1987 Cindy McCormick GSGRA Co-Chair
Dan Iversen AGRA Co-Chair
1988 Dan Iversen AGRA
1989 Dan Iversen AGRA Co-Chair
Jerry Hubbard GSGRA Co-Chair
1990 - 1994 Dan Iversen AGRA
1995 Frank Elam, Jr TGRA Co-Chair
Kevin Kretsinger NWGRA Co-Chair
1996 Frank Elam, Jr. TGRA
1997 Roger Bergmann GSGRA Co-Chair
Frank Elam, Jr. TGRA Co-Chair
1998 Frank Elam, Jr. TGRA
1999 - 2002 Roger Bergmann GSGRA Co-Chair
Frank Elam, Jr. TGRA Co-Chair
2003 - 2004 Frank Elam, Jr. TGRA
2005 Frank Elam, Jr. RRRA Co-Chair
Michael Norman TGRA Co-Chair
2006
2007 - 2008 Chuck Browning AGRA Co-Chair
Candy Pratt RRRA Co-Chair
2009 - 2012 Chuck Browning AGRA Co-Chair
Ty Teigen CGRA Co-Chair
2013 James Jenkins CGRA
2014
ROYALTY
1987 Walt Ruprecht OGRA
1988 Larry Brandon OGRA
1989 Connie Clovis
Rick Corley
1990 Walt Ruprecht OGRA
1991
1992 John Kingston KGRA
1993 Tony Valdez TGRA
SENSITIVITY AND GENDER ISSUES
2001 - 2002 Michael Sanders ASGRA
2003 - 2004 Travis Gardner GSGRA
SOCIAL MEDIA
2011 - 2012 Peter Calabrese CCGRA Co-Chair
Laura Scott NGRA Co-Chair
2013 Kole Hillman FGRA
2013 Tom Sheridan ILGRA
SPECIAL PROJECTS
1988 Linn Copeland KGRA (Executive Office Study)
2000 - 2003 Michael Lentz ASGRA
2013 Michael Lentz ASGRA (Rodeo by the Numbers)
2012 Ron Trusley AGRA (Joint Officials Certification Project)
2013 Randy Edlin TGRA (Joint Officials Certification Project)
2013 Tom Sheridan ILGRA (Regional Rodeos)
2013 Judy Munson ARGRA (Gay Games 9)
UNIVERSITY
2002 RIK Kelly TGRA
2003 - 2005 Karroll Parker TGRA
2006
2007 - 2009 Brian Rogers NGRA
2010 Jeffrey Neal NGRA
2011 Patrick Terry ILGRA
2012 Mike Sanders ASGRA
2013 Ray Ostman GWGRA
WEB SITE CONTENT
2012 Don Harris FGRA
WOMENS OUTREACH
2012 Kimberley Kay CGRA
2013 Kami Boles
First posted Mar 20, 2014
Last update Sep-27-2016